CHAPTER TWELVE
[…] The bankruptcy court held that unless the lien is expressly preserved by the terms of the plan of reorganization, it is voided by the confirmation of that plan. The Seventh Circuit upheld the bankruptcy court’s decision.112

See In re Kinion,113 where the Fifth Circuit would not allow the ruling in In re Penrod to apply.

(h) Survival of Lien

Most courts have held that the debtor may not obtain an order to compel the IRS to release the liens under I.R.C. section 6325(a)(1) when a valid tax lien exists against the debtors’ property for unpaid taxes that were discharged under sections 523(a)(1), 507(a)(7), and 727 of the Bankruptcy Code.

I.R.C. section 6325(a)(1) provides that a lien shall be released when “[t]he Secretary finds that the liability for the amount assessed . . . has been fully satisfied or has become legally unenforceable.” In In re Robert H. Isom,114 the Ninth Circuit held that the liability for the amount assessed remains legally enforceable even where the underlying tax debt is discharged in the bankruptcy proceeding.