CHAPTER TWELVE
[…] The Ninth Circuit concluded that section 724(b) of the Bankruptcy Code subordinates the interests of tax lienholders to that of priority unsecured creditors, but only up to the total amount of the tax lien. Any remaining proceeds are to be distributed first to junior lien claimants, next to the tax lienholders, and, finally, to the debtor’s estate. The court noted that section 724(b)(2) allows the priority claimants under section 507(a) to prime a tax lienholder, but expressly limits the amount distributable to section 507(a) claimants to the “amount of such allowed tax claim that is secured by such tax lien.” The amount going to the debtor’s estate would then be distributed in accordance with the provisions of section 726 of the Bankruptcy Code.

Thus, in chapter 7, claims of unsecured creditors or claims of secured creditors that are not perfected are subordinated to all tax liens.