CHAPTER FOUR
[…] Consequently, the attributes that are involved may be difficult to ascertain with any certainty until a later date.

(i) Method of Accounting

One of the items that is carried over to the estate, but is not listed among the attributes that are carried over to the debtor, is the method of accounting. Thus, it would appear that the debtor would not be required to use the method of accounting (cash, accrual, or otherwise) used by the estate.

(e) Loss Carryback

I.R.C. section 1398(j)(2)(B) provides the following:

Carrybacks from Debtor’s Activities—The debtor may not carry back to a taxable year before the debtor’s taxable year in which the case commences any carryback from a taxable year ending after the case commences.

Thus, an individual incurring an NOL cannot carry back these losses to the year that preceded the year in which the chapter 7 or chapter 11 case was commenced. The term “carryback” would include not only NOLs but also the other credit carried over from the estate.