CHAPTER FOUR
[…] Based on the ruling in Court Holding, the court taxed the stockholder. The same result was reached in Hallowell v. Commissioner,98 where the taxpayer transferred appreciated stock from his personal brokerage account to his 96-percent-owned corporation, which sold the stock and reported the gain at its lower tax rate.

A trustee, in abandoning assets, seeks to accomplish what was attempted in Court Holding—to transfer property already the subject of a foreclosure sale to another party (debtor) for the sole purpose of having the debtor taxed on the foreclosure.

(E) Section 1398(f)(2)

I.R.C. section 1398(f)(2) provides that “[i]n the case of a termination of the estate, a transfer (other than by sale or exchange) of an asset from the estate to the debtor shall not be treated as a disposition for purposes of any provision of this title assigning tax consequences to a disposition, and the debtor shall be treated as the estate would be treated with respect to such asset.”