CHAPTER FOUR
[…] For example, assume that property with a basis of $50 and a fair market value of $250 is sold to satisfy a debt of $200. The tax on the gain at a rate of 40 percent, $80 (($250 – $50) × .40), is greater than the equity in the property, $50.

The trustee’s desire to abandon the property is based on the assumption that as a result of the abandonment there would be no gain or loss. I.R.C. section 1398(f) provides that the transfer of an asset to the estate from the individual is not to be considered as a disposition, that the estate shall be treated as the debtor would be treated with respect to that asset, and that “[i]n the case of termination of the estate, a transfer (other than by sale or exchange) of an asset from the estate to the debtor shall not be treated as a disposition . . . and the debtor shall be treated as the estate would be treated with respect to such asset.” I.R.C. section 1398(f) does not deal with the tax consequence when the property is transferred at a time other than on termination of the estate.

(i) Argument for Taxable Event