CHAPTER FOUR
[…] (d) Estate’s Income

Gross income of the estate includes all income received or accrued by the estate and the gross income of the debtor to which the estate is entitled under title 11.52 With the addition of section 1115 to the Bankruptcy Code, in a chapter 11 estate of an individual, gross income of the estate also includes “earnings from services performed by the debtor after commencement of the case but before the case is closed, dismissed or converted to a case under chapter 7, 12 or 13.”53 Excluded from the estate is any income received or accrued by the debtor before the commencement of the case.