CHAPTER FOUR
[…] To eliminate some of the uncertainty as to whether a separate entity was created, the Bankruptcy Tax Act added sections 1398 and 1399 to the Internal Revenue Code (I.R.C.).

The objective of this chapter is to discuss the provisions of I.R.C. section 1398 that impact both the bankruptcy estate and the debtor. The state and local tax provisions contained in the Bankruptcy Code that impact the bankruptcy estate and the debtor are described in Chapter 8.

§ 4.2 RESPONSIBILITY FOR FILING INCOME TAX RETURNS

A trustee that fails to file a return and pay the taxes may be held liable for such taxes. I.R.C. section 6012(b)(4) was amended by the Bankruptcy Tax Act of 1980 to provide that “[returns] of an estate, a trust, or an estate of an individual under chapter 7 or 11 of title 11 of the United States Code shall be made by the fiduciary thereof.” In In re Joplin, Jr.,1 the Tenth Circuit held that the trustee had the responsibility to file a tax return even though the Internal Revenue Code provided (under I.R.C. section 6012 as existed prior to the 1980 amendments) that the trustee for a corporation in bankruptcy had a duty to file the