Introduction: A Corporate Lawyer’s Journey
[…] Wash. L. Rev. 61 (1992): 29, providing original language of Connecticut statute, which mandated that directors “shall consider” non-shareholder interests.

13. See Adams and Matheson, “A Statutory Model,” 1089: “Mandating statutes strictly require directors to take into account a wider group of interests when making corporate decisions. Instead of granting authority, these statutes impose a strict obligation on directors to consider stakeholder interest when making corporate decisions.”

14. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-756(d) (2015). The new provision reads: “(d) [A] director of a corporation [with registered securities] may consider, in determining what he reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation, (1) the long-term as well as the short-term interests of the corporation, (2) the interests of the shareholders, long-term as well as short-term, including the possibility that those interests may be best served by the continued independence of the corporation, (3) the interests of the corporation’s employees, customers, creditors and suppliers, and (4) community and societal considerations including those of any community in which any office or other facility of the corporation is located. A director may also in his discretion consider any other factors he reasonably considers appropriate in determining what he reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation” (emphasis added).

15. See Geczy et al., “Institutional Investing,” 96: “Idaho provides a slight deviation from the permissive grant.”