Introduction: A Corporate Lawyer’s Journey
[…] 3. 8 Del. C. § 102(b)(7), permitting inclusion of a provision in the certificate of incorporation of a traditional Delaware corporation that would eliminate or limit the personal liability of a director to the corporation or its shareholders for monetary damages for certain fiduciary duty breaches; but not permitting exculpation for (i) breach of the duty of loyalty, (ii) acts or omissions not in good faith, (iii) liability under the distribution provisions of the statute, or (iv) transactions from which the director derived an improper personal benefit.

4. 8 Del. C. § 122(17), empowering a traditional Delaware corporation to “renounce, in its certificate of incorporation or by action of its board of directors, any interest or expectancy of the corporation in, or in being offered an opportunity to participate in, specified business opportunities or specified classes or categories of business opportunities that are presented to the corporation or one or more of its officers, directors or stockholders.”

5. 6 Del. C. § 17-1101, permitting limitations or elimination of any and all liabilities for “breach of duties” in limited partnership agreement; 6 Del. C. § 18–1101, permitting the same with respect to limited liability agreements.