Introduction: A Corporate Lawyer’s Journey
[…] 18. See Geczy et al., “Institutional Investing,” 102, explaining that constituency statutes apply to all corporations in a state; Springer, “Corporate Constituency Statutes,” 101–102, describing the optional nature of some constituency statutes: in opt-in states, “constituency statutes are not default measures, but rather are language that a corporation may choose to include in its charter”; Geczy et al., “Institutional Investing” 97, identifying two jurisdictions, Georgia and Maryland, as having these “opt-in” statutes; Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-103-204, allowing consideration of other interests “if such factors… are permitted to be considered by the board of directors under the charter for such resident domestic corporation in connection with a merger, exchange, tender offer or significant disposition of assets” (emphasis added).

19. Ga. Code Ann. § 14-2-202(b)(5) (2015).