Introduction: A Corporate Lawyer’s Journey
[…] 13. United Nations Environmental Programme, Raising the Bar—Advancing Environmental Disclosure in Sustainability Reporting (Nairobi: United Nations Environmental Programme, 2015), 52: “All companies should apply a context-based approach to sustainability reporting, allocating their fair share impacts on common capital resources within thresholds of their carrying capacities,” cited in Thomas and McElroy, The Multicapital Scorecard, 156.

14. See 8 Del. C. § 362(a)(1): The PBC must “identify within its statement of business or purpose [in its certificate of incorporation] one or more specific public benefits to be promoted by the corporation”; John Montgomery, “Delaware Proposes Historic Benefit Corporation Legislation,” Great From the Start website (March 27, 2013), http://www.greatfromthestart.com/delaware-proposes-historic-benefit-corporation-legislation, quoting B Lab as explaining that, “in other words, Delaware goes a step