Introduction: A Corporate Lawyer’s Journey
[…] J. Corp. L. 968, 980 (Del. Ch. 1985).

81. See 8 Del. C. § 262(h): “In determining such fair value, the Court shall take into account all relevant factors.”

82. See Drexler, Black, and Sparks, Delaware Corporation Law, § 36.07(3).

83. Alexander et al., “M&A Under Delaware’s Public Benefit Corporation Statute,” 260–266.

84. Alexander et al., “M&A Under Delaware’s Public Benefit Corporation Statute,” 262–263, citing Tri-Continental Corp., 74 A.2d at 72.

85. See 8 Del. C. § 362(a).

86. See 8 Del. C. § 362(c). Compare 8 Del. C. § 362(c) (2015) with 8 Del. C. § 362(c) (2013), amended by S. B. No. 75, § 11, 148th Gen. Assemb. (Del. 2015).

87. See 8 Del. C. § 364.

Chapter 7. Operating Benefit Corporations in the Normal Course

1. B Lab, Model Benefit Corporation Legislation § 201(a).

2. 8 Del. C. § 362: “A ‘public benefit corporation’ is a for-profit corporation organized under and subject to the requirements of this chapter that is intended to produce a public benefit or public benefits and to operate in a responsible and sustainable manner.” See Leo E. Strine Jr., Making It Easier for Directors To ‘Do the Right Thing,’ Harv. Bus. L. Rev. 4 (2014): 244: “A Delaware benefit corporation must be an overall good corporate citizen, and not just be indulgent toward one narrow cause or interest.”

3. See 8 Del.