Introduction: A Corporate Lawyer’s Journey
[…] 15. 8 Del. C. § 362(b): “‘Public benefit’ means a positive effect (or reduction of negative effects) on one or more categories of persons, entities, communities or interests (other than stockholders in their capacities as stockholders) including, but not limited to, effects of an artistic, cultural, economic, educational, environmental, literary, medical, religious, scientific or technological nature.”

16. See Frederick H. Alexander et al., M&A Under Delaware’s Public Benefit Corporation Statute: A Hypothetical Tour, Harv. Bus.