Introduction: A Corporate Lawyer’s Journey
[…] J. Int’l. L. 37 (2015): 139.

59. McDonnell, “Benefit Corporations and Public Markets,” 732.

60. Such an incorporation could encompass a certificate of incorporation filed in connection with a conversion of another term of entity into a Delaware corporation or the domestication of a non-U.S. entity into a Delaware corporation. See 8 Del. C. §§ 265 and 388, authorizing conversion and domestication by filing a certificate of conversion or of domestication, respectively, in each case, along with a certificate of incorporation.

61. See 8 Del. C. §§ 363(a) and (b). Compare 8 Del. C. § 363(a) (requiring a supermajority vote to convert from a traditional entity to a public benefit corporation) with 8 Del. C. § 251(c) (requiring “a majority of the outstanding stock of the corporation entitled to vote thereon” to effectuate a merger of a traditional Delaware corporation), and 8 Del. C. § 242 (requiring majority shareholder approval to amend the certificate of incorporation of a conventional Delaware corporation).