CHAPTER TWO
[…] Shareholders also have rights to inspect the corporate books.1

These governance rights are part of what is essentially a representative system, however. That is, while these mechanisms give shareholders the ultimate control over the corporation, they do not involve shareholders in the day-today, or even long-term, management of the corporate enterprise. That remains in the hands of the board of directors and the officers and employees of the corporation. This rule is established in Section 141 of the Delaware General Corporation Law, the statute that governs most publicly traded corporations in the United States: “The business and affairs of every corporation organized under this chapter shall be managed by or under the direction of a board of directors.”2