Risk Management
[…] Medical records, including disability information, should be kept separate from personnel files. Investigation records should be created when necessary and kept separate from other employee records. Electronic files should be treated in the same way.

10. A. This is confidential information and it should probably not be transmitted by e-mail. Calling each employee will take a great deal of time and verbal corrections are subject to errors. By far, the best practice would be to send a confidential copy of the employee’s record for review with an invitation to submit corrections or additions.

11. B. Federal regulations (41 CFR 60-1.12(e)) provide, “Where the contractor has destroyed or failed to preserve records as required by this section, there may be a presumption that the information destroyed or not preserved would have been unfavorable to the contractor.” The CEO should be made aware that illegal discrimination can be expensive to remedy.

12. B. Liability exists from day one of operations. Non-profits are not exempt from OSHA rules, and there is no grace period offered by federal regulations.